Tablewhere Privacy Policy

Tablewhere Ltd t/a Tablewhere?™ ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Tablewhere Ltd t/a Tablewhere?™ of Apley Lodge, Norton, Shifnal, Shropshire TF11 9EL, UK.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites www.tablewhere.co.uk and www.facebook.com/pages/Tablewhere/203654703008096 ("our sites"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report any problem with our sites.

b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

d) Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders.

e) Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Our cookies don't store any sensitive information, and infomation we do collect is stored anonymously.

See the table below for an explanation of the cookies we use.

Cookie NameCookie Purpose
PHPSESSID

The session cookie keeps track of items in the shopping basket, as well as storing preferences such as the currency displayed and units of measurement. It is essential for the operation of our site.

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

These Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how our site is used in an anonymous form.

They help us to improve our site by monitoring information such as the speed of our site, which web browsers should be used to test our site or which products are searched for most often.

__utmx
__utmxx
__utmx_k_...

These Google Website Optimizer cookies are used to collect information about how our site is used in an anonymous form.

They help us to improve our site by testing different versions of a page.

Facebook Share

The Facebook Share and Send buttons allow visitors to share our products and join our Facebook page. Please see the Facebook Data Use Policy.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our sites.

3. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

a) To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

e) To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. We may also contact you by email if you specifically consent to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

5. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If Tablewhere Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tablewhere Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Data Protection Officer, Tablewhere Ltd, 4 Princes Drive, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2FD, UK.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Officer, Tablewhere Ltd t/a Tablewhere?™, 4 Princes Drive, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2FD, UK.

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment accepted cards